JCAAInfo JCAALogo

JCAA 18th Annual Fluke Tournament Wrap-Up & Port Prize Winners

(from Jersey Coast Anglers Association July 2012 Newsletter)

 

The 18th Annual JCAA Tournament took place on June 9th, 2012. Everyone reported having a terrific time. The Tournament had 400 boats competing in 10 ports. This was the lowest number of entries which means the participating boats had the best chance ever to win a port prize. We were competing against the greatest early striped bass season ever. The 10 port prizes are listed below.

The largest fish weighed in was 9lbs 8oz and was caught by Tony Botti from Aberdeen and weigh-in at Jersey City. Ocean City had the smallest fish qualifying for a port prize weighing in at 2.63lb. Cape May had only eight legal fish weighed in this year. This means if you enter the tournament at that port and caught a legal fish you could have taken the last two places. You can find a comparison of total fish weighed in 2011 vs 2012 and the port prize winners and in the charts at the end of this press release. Shark River also had the largest Striped Bass weighing 42lb 8oz caught by Billy Mayfield from Point Pleasant.

In 2012 we had 41 qualifying fish over 5 lbs. This year the smallest fish was again was 2.63 lbs. Three ports did not have a fish over 5lbs. As you can see, the total weight of summer flounder that qualified for 10 port prizes for 2011 was 484.08 pounds. In 2012 the total weight was 487.26, less than 5 pound difference. It will be interesting to see the JCAA survey returns, to discover what the throwback ratio was and how many keepers were actually caught. Anglers will have an opportunity to give JCAA feedback about how the tournament is organized and also to suggest any changes that might enhance their experience. Surveys will be mailed to current and past participants, so anglers can tell us how to improve this tournament.

This annual tournament provides funds to help the Jersey Coast Anglers Association continue its fight to protect the marine resource, fund summer flounder research and fight for the rights of recreational anglers. JCAA deals with many issues. Currently we continue the fight to get the pots off the reef, Hook on Fishing Drugs Bill and to guarantee public access.

We want to thank all tournament participants and especially our sponsors for making the tournament a success. Our nationally known sponsors include West Marine, Penn Reels, Spiderwire Braided Line, Berkley Gulp Bait, Interlux Yacht Paint, Costa Sunglasses, Minn-Kota Trolling Motors, Nor’East Saltwater Magazine and Golden Nugget AC. One of the $1,200 First Place Port Prizes were sponsored by Fisherman’s Headquarters (for Long Beach Island) and the remaining ports by the JCAA. Jersey Coast Fluke Tournament T-shirts and hats will be on sale as long as supplies last.

For the past eight years the JCAA has conducted a survey of angling success vs. effort during our annual fluke tournament. The data gathered has provided valuable insight into the success of anglers in ports from Jersey City to Fortescue. This year we will again conduct the survey but will offer anglers the opportunity to complete the survey on line. The survey can be found at www.surveymonkey.com/s/jcaa2012 or go to the JCAA webpage (http://jcaa.org/) for the link. You will need your boat registration number and can only complete the survey once. When you are finished fishing on June 9 simply go to the site and enter your actual data. All those who fill out the report on line by Thursday, June 14th will be entered into a drawing for a free entry into next year’s tournament. Only surveys done on line will qualify for this additional prize.



Jersey Coast Anglers Association 18th Annual 2012 Port Prize List

Place:Prize
1st Place:Cash $1,200
2nd Place:Penn Battle BTL5000 spinning reel with an Allegiance Inshore rod, Penn 320gt rod and reel combo with 2 spools of Spiderwire braid line and 2 packages of Berkley Gulp bait
3rd Place:West Marine $300 Gift Card
4th Place:Minn Kota Battery Charger
5th Place:Costa Sunglasses, and accessories
6th Place:Penn Battle BTL 5000 spinning reel with an Allegiance Inshore rod, 2 spools of Spiderwire braid line and 2 packages Berkle Gulp bait
7th Place:One gallon of Interlux Micron CSC bottom paint, Interlux boat soap and wax
8th Place:Penn 320gt rod and reel combo with 2 spools of Spiderwire braid line and 2 packages Berkley Gulp bait
9th Place:Donated by Nor'East Saltwater Magazine, Abu Garcia 7000i reel and boat soap
10th Place:Allegiance rod and Saltwater Sportsman's bag with boat soap, fishing line, and more


2011 & 2012 Weight Comparisons
(Weight for First 10 spots at each port)

Port20112012
Jersey City59.0358.88
Sandy Hook52.0057.40
Shark River Inlet73.2572.76
Manasquan River56.0557.70
Barnegat Bay40.9249.40
Long Beach Island38.6045.56
Great Bay48.9240.52
Ocean City39.3534.27
Cape May41.4736.49
Fortescue34.4934.28
Totals484.08487.26


Door Prizes Donors for 2012 JCAA Fluke Tournament

West Marine
Great Bay Marina
Fishermen’ Den
Grizz’ Bait and Tackle
Betty & Nick’ Tackle
Effingers Sporting Goods
Ocean Explorer
Fin-Atics
Gulp
Miss Belmar
Penn
Spiderwire
Nor’east Saltwater
On The Water Magazine
Saltwater Sportsmen Seminar
Jim’s Bait and Tackle
Captain Cal
Brielle Bait and Tackle
Fishermen’s Supply Co.
Team American Tackle
Kevin Bogan’s Tackle
Blood Marine Services
Pure Fishing
Shakespeare
Fisherman’s Headquarters
Berkley
Minn Kota
Costa
Interlux
Golden Nugget



Here are the Winners for 2012

1. Jersey City

 NameHometownEntry #WeightLength
1stTony BottiAberdeen, NJ1729.526.75
2ndEdward SchaeferRidgefield, NJ3438.6926.5
3rdRobert BreidtLake Hopatacong, NJ2275.524
4thHarvey KarpKearny, NJ2075.4424
5thRobert KellyJersey City, NJ2955.4423.25
6thAndre LuisNorth Arlington, NJ1655.3123.5
7thTom MurphyBayonne, NJ385.3123.25
8thTom BuchananBayonne, NJ3954.6923
9thDennis GiroRidgefield, NJ3004.5622.5
10thJason ZebrowskiHewitt, NJ2754.4423.5
 
S.B.None
 

2. Sandy Hook

 NameHometownEntry #WeightLength
1stJohn SorretinoPt Pleasant Bch, NJ2367.626
2ndRoger HousmanKeyport, NJ3746.825
3rdBob CameronNorth Haledon, NJ666.626
4thKevin MeyerhoffOcean, NJ3996.425
5thCliff HansenEast Brunswick, NJ2345.825
6thTom KriebelHatboro, PA2664.823
7thTed JakubikSeabright, NJ104.823
8thNicholas PiazzaStaten Island, NY1044.823
9thCharlie ParkerOceanport, NJ2944.823
10thCory CuecinelloSouth Orange, NJ2584.623
 
S.BRaul DelapridaElisabeth, NJ39814.233
 

3. Shark River Inlet

 NameHometownEntry #WeightLength
1stTom FeherNutley, NJ125925.5
2ndArt CoakleyWall, NJ118.524.5
3rdTobian NelsonFarmingdale, NJ2477.525
4thCharlie KeidelJackson, NJ3967.1324.75
5thChris LatchFleetwood, PA3077.1324.5
6thBilly RstowskiWallington, NJ367724
7thEd CarrWall, NJ35723
8thBob RaczkiewiczWayside, NJ846.524
9thMary StabBayville, NJ496.524
10thAndy DudinetzSouth Hampton, NJ2496.523.5
 
S.B.Billy MayfieldManasquan, NJ36742.544
 

4. Manasquan River

 NameHometownEntry #WeightLength
1stCapt Frank BovassoToms River, NJ798.6527.5
2ndJerry MeliaPine Beach, NJ747.5525.5
3rdLee FitzgeraldBrick, NJ3176.225
4thPeter SivoMiddletown, NJ585.5524
5thRobert StrueningFlemington, NJ1935.3524
6thMathew BrownFairless Hills, PA3115.1522.5
7thGene CharlesworthHamilton, NJ2405.0524
8thKenny RussellLevittown, PA1374.9523.5
9thBill JansenMedford, NJ3214.6523
10thBob SislianBrielle, NJ634.621.75
 
S.B.None
 

5. Barnegat Bay

 NameHometownEntry #WeightLength
1stJohn WnekForked River, NJ3276.625
2ndRobert MauroForked River, NJ3096.625
3rdWalt SchachtBeachwood, NJ330624.25
4thEd BuldowskiToms River, NJ2505.323
5thGeorge BroomeForked River, NJ34524
6thFred StowmanForked River, NJ1494.722.5
7thRon RislleyForked River, NJ2184.322.75
8thHarold DunnHamilton, NJ1524.322
9thTony ArcabascioBayville, NJ1053.320
10thRobert HeathForked River, NJ83.320
 
S.B.None
 

6. Long Beach Island

 NameHometownEntry #WeightLength
1stGene MakitraBarnegat, NJ1275.8224.75
2ndSteve LutzColumbus, NJ1735.5623.5
3rdScott HabakusCharlestown, SC4065.1624
4thJohn MaffiaMystic Island, NJ2694.6822.5
5thRobert OstorneColumbus, NJ974.6422.25
6thJack BurnsClark, NJ3784.5422.5
7thMark LukerBrowns Mills, NJ2924.322.63
8thRussel MehalickMorrisville, PA993.6820.25
9thLee RothermelToms River, NJ3563.621.5
10thRichard PaskoLanoka Harbor, NJ43.5821
 
S.B.None
 

7. Great Bay

 NameHometownEntry #WeightLength
1stMichael KlemmMarlton, NJ2804.9223.25
2ndJack FarrellBurlington, NJ2354.8523
3rdTiffany TozourLittle Egg Harbor, NJ3804.2621.75
4thDavid ShowellAbsecon, NJ3684.2321.75
5thJames DaunorasHammonton, NJ2114.1518.5
6thStan WileyBraddock, NJ783.7522.75
7thJim RossTabernacle, NJ3423.7121.25
8thLeon GrabowskiDelran, NJ1413.6221
9thBob PharoTuckerton, NJ343.5321.25
10thWillaim LydenBrowns Mills, NJ1233.521.25
 
S.B.None
 

8. Ocean City

 NameHometownEntry #WeightLength
1stRichard BurgessAvalon, NJ674.6623.5
2ndJerry CoombsLittle Egg Harbor, NJ2334.422.5
3rdDarin ChojnackiLinwood, NJ2644.1222.5
4thRichard MitchellBrigatine, NJ883.822
5thJason DaunorasCedar Brook, NJ3493.6421
6thChris OlcottLinwood, NJ822.9220.5
7thFrank JankowskiMarmora, NJ3452.7619
8thKevin SeegerMays Landing, NJ862.6819.5
9thScott ThorpePlymouth Meeting, PA2572.6619.5
10thJim RyanOcean City, NJ3472.6320
 
S.B.Jerry CoombsLittle Egg Harbor, NJ672841
 

9. Cape May

 NameHometownEntry #WeightLength
1st Tony MosloskiLester, PA437.7425.5
2ndBob MetzgerDeptford, NJ255.6224.5
3rdPatrick LindGibbsboro,NJ1715.624.25
4thHoward SteinbergAbington, PA484.5224
5thMike MaahsCape May, NJ1744.3322
6thChet DervisnireAmbler, PA153.3720.5
7thMatt GiosaVorhees, NJ652.7419.75
8thFrank BonivuHolmes, PA4032.5720
9thnone
10thnone
 
S.B.George SlobodjianAston, PA4317.5338
 

10. Fortescue

 NameHometownEntry #WeightLength
1stHoward BennerHoneybrook, PA3124.1322.19
2ndJohn ObrienFortescue, NJ360425.13
3rdWalt RussellHainsport, NJ1863.7520.44
4thJason RenyoMillville, NJ2633.6921.5
5thZachary StefkaMickleton, NJ3663.3820.25
6thDennis GawronskiLandsdale, PA2143.1920.25
7thJoseph RavisVally Forge, PA2153.1320.56
8thThomas VanwinkleTrevose, PA2843.1320.5
9thRobert HillGibbstown, NJ763.1320.13
10thLance LonsimerCoatsville, PA3652.7519.13
 
S.B.None